FOR BOOKINGS CALL
02 4651 2222

Privacy Policy

TarGanGil Ski Lodge is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read the following Privacy Policy.

TarGanGil Ski Lodge is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you submit any information to TarGanGil Ski Lodge as usage of this Web site is conditional on your agreeing to be bound by this policy. If you have any questions, or would like to provide feedback, please feel free to contact us.

The information practices of TarGanGil Ski Lodge

Collecting information about you

Some services provided by TarGanGil Ski Lodge require your email address and may involve disclosing some personal information about yourself. This is to allow us to respond to a query or provide you with information that you have requested.

TarGanGil Ski Lodge may also collect information about your use of our website such as what pages you visit and the Internet address you have come from. By having this information we can tailor your experience of our website to your personal interests.

Any further collection of your personal information than that explained here will only occur with your consent.

Using your personal information

Any information collected by TarGanGil Ski Lodge will be treated as confidential. We may use your personal information in providing you with information or services you request, and in tailoring your experience of our site to your interests. With your consent, we will send you updates on new features, products and content that we think you are likely to be interested in.

TarGanGil Ski Lodge may also use pooled information obtained from all website visitors to understand our users' interests and improve our services.

Disclosure

TarGanGil Ski Lodge will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except when it has your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure or where we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested.

Our website privacy practices

We sometimes use cookie technology on our website to enable us to provide information and services to web site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. TarGanGil Ski Lodge uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as enjoyable as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website, as well as responding to your requests for particular services.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies.

Storage and security

TarGanGil Ski Lodge will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So while we make use of available technology, such as encryption software, to protect your personal information, TarGanGil Ski Lodge cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to TarGanGil Ski Lodge will be secure at all times. You accordingly do so at your own risk and TarGanGil Ski Lodge will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Transfer of business

In the unlikely event that the assets and operations of the TarGanGil Ski Lodge business is transferred to another party as a going concern, the personal information collected by TarGanGil Ski Lodge will be provided to the new business operator. However, it will remain subject to the privacy safeguards set out in the TarGanGil Ski Lodge privacy policy.

Contact us

If you have questions about our privacy policy and practices, or would like to provide feedback, please contact us.

Email: privacy(at)targangil.com.au

Your agreement

I agree that I have read and agree with the terms and conditions outlined in this privacy policy.